Mall BNCS Badge

Leading the way with Dianthus

British National Carnation Society

Classifications

The following lists are of cultivars which are acceptable on the showbench for BNCS organised shows.  These lists can be used by affiliate societies if they wish in fact we would encourage them to do so.  The aim is that everyone will know where to place their exhibits which can only be a good thing for all.

Please check these lists as we add new cultivars

PERPETUALS

White/Cream Self

Scarlet/Crimson Self

Pink/Salmon/Rose/Cerise Self

Yellow/Green Self

Apricot/Orange Self

Mauve/Purple/Lavender Self

White Ground Fancy

Yellow Ground Fancy

Red/Pink Ground Fancy

Any other Ground Fancy

Picotee Type

Highly Scented

Pinks Classifications Border Classifications

Anders Cream Princess

Anders White Joanne

Cream Sue

Crompton Princess

Flaminia White

Fragrant Ann

Harry Dolderson

Ivory Schubert

John Faulkner

Lisa

Max Helliwell

Snowstorm

Sweet Sophie

White Kath Phillips

Winter Wonderland

Aicardi

Anders Huntsman

Arthur Holmes

Black Baccara

Anders Crimson Flame

Crimson Warrior

Don Juan

Gransole

Harry Wilcock

Jess Hewins

Moda

Nelson

Red Lips

Ruphus

Scarlet Joanne

Winter Romance

Zurico

Anders Eileen Gamble

Anders Ladies Day

Anders Wendy Derrick

Annie Claybourne

Berta

Camilla West

Chamford

Chamford Princess

Farida

Joanne

Joanne's Highlight

Judy's Choice

Megu

Miyu

Our Jackie

Pink Francesco

 

Anders Sunburst

Anders Sundance

Clifford Sun

Elsie Ketchen                      (Green)

Heracles

Kiro

Liberty

Nick Woodfield

Prado Fresh

Prado Mint                          (Green)

Victoriaxx

Anders Irene Ann

Anders Royal Purple

Dumas                            (Bardumas)

Flaminia Violet

Lavender Lady

Lavender Schubert

Mary Ann Morgan

Maureen Lambert

Purple Emperor

Purple Kio

Spirit

Welton Purple

 

Mambo

Melocoton

 

Anders Tiny Tim

Audrey Robinson

Betty's Delight

Clara's Lass

Clifford Pipperoo

Coralie

Crompton Classic

Fancy Schubert

Grange Classic Choice

Inca                           (Barinka)

Jacqueline Ann

Judy Ann

Lynn Earl

Mel Earnshaw

Solway Splash

Solway Star

Valerie Ann Stringfellow

 

Atletic Schubert

Clara

Clara's Choice

Ercolana

Falcon

Incas

Lorca

Vianna

 

Bob's Highlight

Grange Highlight Choice

Linfield Annie's Fancy

Pink Schubert

Rosalba

Unfinished Symphony

 

Ann Franklin

Florence Franklin

Kristina

 

Betty's Delight

Doris Allwood

Fragrant Ann

Max Helliwell

Audrey Robinson

Crompton Classic

Anders Kyrenia Sunset

Anders Scipio

Apricot Sue

Blush Schubert

Doris Allwood

Dunkirk Spirit

Dusky Janelle

Dusky Schubert

Ellen Ladd

Janelle Welch

Lavender Pipperoo

Lavvender Schubert

Malaga

Mikhail Gorbachev

Mirella                                       (Bamirell)

Raggio de Sole

Star

Welton Ivory

To be updated when necessary